Privacy Policy

The Privacy of your Personal Information is of utmost importance to DoubleYou Technologies Private Limited ("Doubleyou").

This Privacy Policy covers the information Doubleyou (“Platform” and/or “We”) collects from the user(s) (“User(s)” and/or “You”) of Doubleyou (“Website”) and any associated mobile sites, applications including the Woo mobile application (“Apps”) and/or the services provided by the Platform on the Website and the Apps (“Services”), which Services can be used or accessed on the Website and/or the App.

This Privacy Policy explains the information that Doubleyou collect about users of the Woo mobile application, how we use that information, and with whom we share it. Doubleyou provides this privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") to ensure that you understand its information handling policies and practices. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please note that this Privacy Policy is incorporated by reference into Doubleyou’s Terms of Use.
All information covered by Doubleyou’s Privacy Policy will continue to be protected under Doubleyou’s Privacy Policy, irrespective of the outcome of your membership or any change in your membership status in the future.

  1. Information we collect

    We may collect Personal Information, including Sensitive Data, and other information.

    “Personal Information” means any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information, is capable of identifying such person.

    “Sensitive Data” consists of personal information which includes information, comments or content (e.g. (i) passwords, (ii) financial information such as bank account, debit or credit card details, (iii) physical, psychological and mental health condition, (iv) sexual orientation, (v) medical records and history, (vi) biometric information, (vii) any detail relating to the above as provided to the body corporate for providing a service) that you optionally provide that may reveal your ethnic origin, nationality, religion and/or sexual orientation. By providing Sensitive Data to us, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Sensitive Data as permitted by applicable privacy laws.

    We may also collect your geolocation information with your consent. We may collect this information through a website, mobile application, or other online services. By using the Service, you are authorizing us to gather, parse and retain data (including Personal Information) related to the provision of the Service. When you provide Personal Information through our Service, the information may be sent to servers located in the United States and countries around the world.

  2. Information collected automatically:

    When you use Woo, we automatically collect and store information about your mobile device. This information includes:

    1. Your mobile device's unique ID number (International Mobile Equipment Identity Number);
    2. Your mobile device's geographic location while the app is actively running; and
    3. Technical information about your mobile device (such as type of device).

  3. Information you choose to provide:

    In order to register, you will be asked to sign-in using your Facebook login. If you do so, you authorize us to access certain Facebook account information including [●]. By allowing us to access your Facebook account, you understand that we will obtain and share your name and a profile picture.

    Whenever you voluntarily disclose Personal Information on publicly-viewable screens or pages, that information will be publicly available and can be collected and used by others. For example, if you post your email address, you may receive unsolicited messages. We cannot control who reads your posting or what other users may do with the information you voluntarily post, so we encourage you to exercise discretion and caution with respect to your Personal Information.

  4. Information about others:

    We may collect and store Personal Information about other people that is available to us through your Facebook login, namely the name and picture of certain of your Facebook friends. We will only share this information with other Woo users who are already friends with your Facebook friend and who already have access to such information.

  5. How we use your Personal Information

    We use your Personal Information to provide you the recommendations that are selected by the Woo server on the basis of a matching algorithm. We may also collect information or Personal Information to [track User behavior and preferences for internal analytics of all Users of the Website and/or the App. We may also use your information: (i) to evaluate your eligibility for certain types of offers, products or services; (ii) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, including general market research or surveying our customers' needs and opinions on specific issues, generating sales and traffic patterns, and to analyze advertising effectiveness, both on an anonymous basis (e.g., by aggregating data) or on an individual basis (if legally permissible);]

  6. Personal Information

    We allow you to choose the level of disclosure of your Personal Information on your online profile to other Members by allowing you to decide the appropriate privacy settings for your account.
    We are not responsible for any information that Members, intentionally or otherwise, disclose in the free text areas of their profile, or in any publically accessible forum. While we strive to protect your personal data against potential risks and exposures, there is no absolute security in the online sphere. Hence, we ask you to support our endeavours by not disclosing any data on our Website and/or the App that is particularly sensitive or not required in the specific context.
    Doubleyou reserves the right to delete, at its sole discretion, any content posted by you on the Woo. Doubleyou does not modify the information contained in your posts, however to prevent abuse and ensure adherence to applicable law, Doubleyou will take measures to delete posts which it deems to be obscene, indecent or threatening in nature.
    Doubleyou will always take your permission if it intends to use or feature your name, photograph, or any other personally identifiable information for its marketing or promotional material.

  7. Use of your information by others

    Doubleyou does not rent, sell, exchange, transfer, or release your Personal Information or Sensitive Information to third parties and persons who are not part of the Woo, other than for the purpose of providing our Services and/or enhancing the user experience, with:

    • service providers and other vendors who provide services to us.
    • our overseas offices, affiliates, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, joint venture partners and service providers in connection with our operations or services for facilitating and enhancing our operations and conducting analysis, research and auditing based on the personal data;
    • persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside India.

    What information we make available to third parties depends on the nature of our relationship with them. Doubleyou generally requires these third parties to keep our users information confidential and adhere to at least the same standards of data protection as we maintain.

    We make commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that that we, and all third parties to whom your information is shared with, maintain security safeguards commensurate with market practices, in the context of the sensitivity of the sensitive personal data or information being stored or handled and have implemented reasonable security practices including but not limited to physical, organizational, contractual and technological security measures to protect your Personal Information from loss or theft, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  8. Mobile device IDs: 

    In order to recognize you, store your preferences, and track your use of our application, we may store your mobile device IDs (the unique identifier assigned to a device by the manufacturer) when you use the Woo application. Unlike cookies, device IDs cannot be deleted.

  9. Cookies:

    Your Personal Information is collected through the use of server log files and tracking technologies to collect and analyze certain types of technical information and may include cookies and web beacons. If You do not consent to the use of cookies and/or device session tracking by the Platform, You may at any time adjust Your browser settings and/or delete and/or disable the cookies. However, please note that should You choose to delete/ disable the use of cookies or other tracking technologies on Your computer, certain sections of the Website and/or the App, and/or Services provided by the Platform may not be available to You.

  10. What we don't share: 

    We do not provide third parties with your Sensitive Data, name, address, email address, or phone number unless required under compulsion of law or to for the purposes of providing you the Services or as may be required pursuant to paragraph 4 above (Use of your information by others).

  11. Aggregated Information: 

    We may publicly disclose aggregated information about our users, such as the total number of our users and their overall demographics. Such information is shared on an anonymized basis and does not allow the recipient to ascertain your identity.

  12. Legal matters: 

    Please note that Doubleyou may be required to disclose personally identifiable information by law or to comply with legal processes; to respond to claims alleging that any of the content violates the property, privacy, publicity or other rights of others; to protect the rights, property, or safety of Doubleyou, its employees, or Members; or to assist a criminal investigation by law enforcement officials. We may also transfer your information to our group company or to another company in connection with a corporate restructuring, such as a sale or merger.

  13. Children's privacy

    We do not allow persons under 18 to register for any service, and we do not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from persons under the age of 18.

  14. Onward transfer and consent to international processing

    We are a growing corporation with users and operations in multiple countries, including the European Union. We have developed data practices designed to assure information is appropriately protected but we cannot always know where Personal Information may be stored or processed. We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. If we disclose Personal Information to a third party or to our employees, we will seek assurances that any information we may provide to them is safeguarded adequately and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the requirements of applicable privacy laws.

    Your information may be transferred to, or may be maintained on computers, computer systems and computer resources located outside of Your state or country where the privacy laws may be different (but no less stringent than the restrictions imposed by Indian law) as those where you live.If you are using our Services from the European Union or other regions with laws governing data collection and use, please note that you are agreeing to the transfer of your personal data, including sensitive data, by Woo from your region to countries which do not have data protection laws that provide the same level of protection that exists in countries in the European Economic Area, including the United States. By providing your Personal Information, you consent to any transfer and processing in accordance with this Policy.

  15. Links

    The Service may contain, and the Service or third parties may provide, advertisements and promotions offered by third parties and links to other web sites or resources. These sites may have their own privacy policies in place, which we recommend You review if You visit any linked websites. We encourage you to familiarize yourself with the privacy statements provided by such other websites prior to providing them with information about you or entering into any transactions on them. You acknowledge and agree that Doubleyou is not responsible for the availability of such external websites or resources, and does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, information, statements, advertising, goods or services, or other materials on or available from such websites or resources. Your correspondence or business dealings with, or participation in promotions of, third parties found in or through the Service, including payment and delivery of related goods or services, and any other terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and such third party. You further acknowledge and agree that Doubleyou shall not be responsible or liable, directly or indirectly, for any damage or loss caused or alleged to be caused by or in connection with the use of, or reliance upon, any such content, information, statements, advertising, goods or services or other materials available on or through any such website or resource.

  16. Information regarding Payment details

    Payment processing on Woo Application is handled by third party processors, and is covered by their privacy policies and terms of use. Doubleyou does not have access to your credit card details and related financial information. Doubleyou may collect payment details from the payment processor and append it to your information, to maintain your membership with Woo.

  17. Modification, blocking, and deletion of data and profiles
    1. If the user modifies or corrects the data provided by him and deletes old entries, this data will be irreversibly and completely deleted by him. An application for correction or cancellation is not necessary to this extent. Notwithstanding this, the User has the right at any time to demand the correction of incorrect data stored through him at Woo. The simplest way is for the user to change their own entries.
    2. The former username and the associated e-mail address are always saved in the deletion of the profile and blocked for further use by Woo in order to avoid misuse. The Username can be used again at the earliest after four (4) weeks to register with Woo.
    3. If the user requires the modification, correction or deletion of his personal data, this can be done by e-mail. The request is to be addressed to our Grievance Officer Mr. Ritesh Bhatnagar at : E-MAIL: Match@getwoo.at

      You may also for legitimate reasons, object to the processing of your personal data and withdraw your consent to the information being collected by sending us a notice by letter, fax or email, however, we may consequently be unable to provide certain requested services. Upon receipt of such notice we will make our best endeavours to delete all of your Sensitive Information in our possession, however we may retain your Personal Information for inter alia security and internal record keeping purposes.

    4. Woo points out that deleted data may also be available for up to 72 hours due to caching systems and the interconnection of proxy servers.
    5. In case of abusive use of Woo’s services by users, Woo is entitled to temporarily block or completely delete individual data and content set by users or the entire profile of the responsible user. In the event of a profile being blocked, the user is denied access to his profile and all data filed under it, with the exception of the data age, gender, city and profile.


  18. Information, complaints and public directory

    Upon request, we will inform you in writing in accordance with applicable law whether and which personal data about you are stored with us. In addition, you have the right to rectify, block and delete this personal data in accordance with the legal provisions. In our public directory, we have summarized the data, which we would be pleased to provide you with on request.

    If you have any questions regarding the processing of your personal data, you can contact us directly. We are also available to you in the case of requests for information, requests or complaints: E-MAIL: match@getwoo.at

  19. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

    Doubleyou reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Doubleyou will notify you of the amendment. Any changes to this Privacy Policy Statement will be posted on this webpage and effective immediately on the posting date. We encourage You to visit this page periodically to review any changes. If you do not wish to continue under the amended Privacy Policy, you may terminate your membership in accordance with the Terms of Use.

  20. Clarifications

    If you have any queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Doubleyou at match@getwoo.at.